The Brunch Review: Twisted Tail

HELLO THERE. This is way overdue. Also I haven’t blogged in a hot minute. I’m sorry, life is crazy, new job, holidays, etc. etc. I’m going to try to be better about writing once a week or every other week, but we’ll see how it goes haha ANYWAYS. Brunch review coming in hot–I actually went to the Twisted Tails years ago but just revisited it recently (it’s pretty close to my new apartment!) If you’re looking for a low-key brunch in a cute part of the city, Twisted Tail is for you.

Continue reading
Advertisements

The Best Coffee Products for Caffeine Lovers

I’m a fairly passionate person. Most people who know me would agree. (Some might confuse this as “dramatic” or “obsessive,” but I prefer “passionate” ;)) Of all the things I love, I’d have to say that I’m most passionate about the following items:

especially coffee. Funny thing is, I didn’t grow up drinking coffee. In fact, my parents HATE coffee. I attribute my love for coffee to being a barista at the coffee shop on Villanova’s campus and my short Starbucks stint after I graduated. And even though I haven’t always been a coffee drinker, I’ve always looooooved coffee shops/coffee shop culture (Fun fact: I even did two research projects on coffee shop culture for undergrad/grad school #nerd).

Of course, being passionate about coffee has lead me to become a little bit of a coffee snob (ugh, once you taste REALLY good coffee, you can never go back) so I thought it’d be kinda fun to share all my favorite coffee products that I’ve discovered over the years for all you caffeine lovers out there. Read it for yourself or share with the coffee-lover in your life. Enjoy ~

0a294-ice-coffee

how soothing is this??

Continue reading

The Brunch Review: Tico (Washington, DC)

Hello there fellow brunch lovers. This post is WAY overdue. (Seriously, I went to this brunch legitimately in February LOL). Life has gotten a liiiiitle bit crazy lately but this was a fab brunch (with some fab company) & I definitely wanted to share it. So without further ado, here’s my review on Tico, you’re new fave spot in Washington, D.C. 

img_5730.jpg

Continue reading